English (Computer Mathematics; Banking)
modulo-2 addition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary addition with no carry, giving the following values: 0 + 0 = 0; 0 + 1 = 1; 1 + 0 = 1; 1 + 1 = 0.
OBS: modulo-2 addition: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Banque)
addition modulo-2 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition binaire sans retenue donnant les valeurs suivantes : 0 + 0=0; 0 + 1=1; 1 + 0=1; 1 + 1=0.
OBS: addition modulo-2 : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.