English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography; Astronomy)
close binary [correct]; close binary star [correct]
OBS: Most spectroscopic binaries are close binaries, in which the components are too close together to be seen separately. Stars in a close binary are often distorted into nonspherical shapes and material may pass from one component to the other at various stages during their evolution ...
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronomie)
binaire serrée [correct, feminine noun]; étoile double serrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas des binaires à courte période de révolution, (c’est-à-dire où les composantes sont très rapprochées (...) ces binaires sont appelées des binaires serrées). Il se peut qu’une des composantes disparaisse derrière l’autre.