English (Codes (Software); IT Security; Banking)
counter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An incrementing binary count used between two parties to control successive key distributions under a particular key enciphering key.
OBS: counter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI; Banque)
compteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compteur incrémentiel binaire utilisé par deux entités pour contrôler les attributions successives de clés à partir d’une clé particulière de chiffrement de clés.
OBS: compteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.