English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Scientific Research)
binary data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; dichotomous data [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: Data that can have only two values, such as dead or alive, smoker or non-smoker, present or absent, or man or woman.
OBS: This is a specific case of a categorical data, where the number of categories is equal to 2.
OBS: The term "data" may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data were transferred.).
OBS: binary data; dichotomous data: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Recherche scientifique)
données binaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données dichotomiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Données ne pouvant prendre que deux valeurs, comme mort ou vivant, fumeur ou non-fumeur, présent ou absent, homme ou femme.
OBS: Il s’agit d’un cas particulier de données catégoriques lorsque le nombre de catégories est égal à 2.
OBS: données binaires; données dichotomiques : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.