English (Computer Mathematics)
unpacked decimal notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary-coded decimal notation in which each decimal digit is represented by one byte.
OBS: unpacked decimal notation: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation décimale étendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération décimale binaire suivant laquelle chaque chiffre décimal est représenté par un multiplet.
OBS: notation décimale étendue : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación decimal desempaquetada [correct, feminine noun]