English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy); Space Physics)
binary system [correct]; binary stars [correct]; binary star [correct]
DEF: [A] pair of stars in orbit around their common centre of gravity.
CONT: Binary stars are of immense importance to astronomers as they allow the masses of stars to be determined. A binary system is simply one in which two stars orbit around a common centre of mass, that is they are gravitationally bound to each other.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
système d’étoiles binaires [correct, masculine noun]; système d’étoiles doubles [correct, masculine noun]; système binaire [correct, masculine noun]; étoile binaire [correct, feminine noun]; étoile double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étoile binaire est un système constitué de deux étoiles qui orbitent autour du même centre de gravité. Presque la moitié des étoiles de la taille du Soleil sont des étoiles binaires.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Estrellas (Astronomía); Física espacial)
sistema binario [correct, masculine noun]