English (Telecommunications Switching)
call control signalling
CONT: Call control signalling takes place at the data rate of the terminal to keep the call set-up time short.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
signalisation de commande [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d’abréger la durée d’établissement des communications, il est prévu que la signalisation de commande s’effectue au débit binaire du terminal.