English (Ecology (General))
population extinction [correct]
CONT: Population extinction affects biodiversity on the local scale first, but it also undermines its conservation on a regional and even national scale.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
extinction de population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extinction de population affecte la biodiversité d’abord à l'échelle locale tout en compromettant son maintien à l'échelle régionale ou même nationale.