English (Environmental Management)
protected natural feature [correct]
CONT: Approaches for determination of appropriate buffer widths, particularly in urban and urbanizing settings, must consider intrinsic conditions (i.e., vegetative structure, soils, slope and hydrology) and extrinsic conditions (i.e., nature and extent of land use impacts related to changes in the immediately adjacent lands), as well as the sensitivities of the protected natural feature and functions, and the functions which the buffer is, or is not, expected to provide.
French (Gestion environnementale)
élément naturel protégé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Territoires et éléments naturels protégés. Les réserves de biodiversité et les réserves aquatiques revêtent une importance toute particulière lorsqu'elles sont considérées dans leur ensemble, à l'échelle du réseau québécois. Elles ne protègent pas nécessairement des éléments rares ou exceptionnels, mais elles assurent la protection de territoires représentatifs d’écosystèmes particuliers qui, à l'échelle du réseau, couvriront tous les types d’écosystèmes du Québec.