English (Hygiene and Health; Environment)
ecohealth [correct]
DEF: An approach to improving the health and well-being of people, animals, plants and ecosystems that recognizes the inextricable link between the health of all species and their environment.
OBS: The ecohealth approach focuses on biodiversity. It emphasizes that all living organisms have value and should be protected.
French (Hygiène et santé; Environnement)
écosanté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche qui vise à améliorer la santé et le bien-être des personnes, des animaux, des plantes et des écosystèmes en reconnaissant le lien inextricable entre la santé de toutes les espèces et leur environnement.
OBS: L'approche écosanté met l'accent sur la biodiversité. Elle souligne que tous les organismes vivants ont une valeur et doivent être protégés.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Medio ambiente)
ecosalud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aproximación holística que conecta formalmente los determinantes de la salud humana con el funcionamiento ecosistémico.