English (Beekeeping)
native bee [correct]; wild bee [correct]; pollen bee [correct]
CONT: Native bees are alternately referred to as "wild bees" and "pollen bees", and there are over 25,000 species of wild bees in the world - 3,500 in North America alone. In contrast to these bees, the European honey bee is the only truly "social bee" in North America.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
abeille indigène [correct, feminine noun]; abeille sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe 350 espèces d’abeilles sauvages ou indigènes au Québec. Elles sont solitaires. Certaines vivent dans le sol et ne produisent pas de miel, mais ont un important rôle pour la biodiversité.