English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
interconnected systems [correct, plural]
DEF: interconnected systems: In the context of the fight against climate change, systems that are linked to each other, such that an adaptation measure taken in one area can influence the outcomes in another.
OBS: Interconnected systems include, for example, disaster resilience, health and wellbeing, nature and biodiversity, infrastructures, and the economy and workers.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
systèmes interconnectés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; systèmes interreliés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: systèmes interconnectés : Dans le contexte de la lutte aux changements climatiques, systèmes liés les uns aux autres de manière telle qu’une mesure d’adaptation prise dans un domaine peut influencer les résultats dans un autre.
OBS: Les systèmes interconnectés comprennent notamment la résilience aux catastrophes, la santé et le bien-être, la nature et la biodiversité, les infrastructures ainsi que l'économie et les travailleurs.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
sistemas interconectados [correct, masculine noun, plural]