English (Economics; Biological Sciences)
bioeconomy [correct]
CONT: In the bioeconomy, renewable and sustainably sourced biomass resources—such as trees, agricultural crops and organic materials left over from harvesting and timber processing—are used to provide a broad range of consumer and industrial products, such as food additives, textiles, bioplastics and auto parts.
French (Économique; Sciences biologiques)
bioéconomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En bioéconomie, l'usage de biomasse de source renouvelable et durable – comme des arbres, des produits agricoles et des résidus organiques résultant des récoltes ou de la transformation du bois d’œuvre – permet d’offrir une plus grande gamme de produits industriels et de consommation. Ces nouveaux produits peuvent comprendre des additifs alimentaires, des textiles, des pièces automobiles et des bioplastiques.