English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
biophotolysis [correct]
DEF: The light-stimulated breakdown of water into energy-rich hydrogen and oxygen gases.
DEF: The sunlight-driven production of hydrogen and oxygen from water using photosynthetic organisms or isolated components as biological catalysts.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
biophotolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition chimique induite par un processus biologique.
CONT: La biophotolyse de l'eau : on a découvert que certaines bactéries sont munies d’enzymes capables d’élaborer de l'hydrogène par décomposition de l'eau.