English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Animal Feed (Agric.))
off-stream livestock watering [correct]; off-stream watering [correct]
CONT: The benefits of off-stream watering are numerous. Watering livestock away from the water source can improve water quality, animal health, animal productivity, pasture utilization and manure distribution. ... Recent cattle grazing studies show that off-stream watering significantly reduces stream bank erosion and lowers the amount of nutrients, sediment, and fecal bacteria entering the water source.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
abreuvement à l’écart des cours d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volet biophysique de l'étude est axé sur l'évaluation des répercussions environnementales sur la qualité de l'eau des deux PGB [pratiques de gestion bénéfiques] suivantes : 1) Restriction de l'accès du bétail. 2) Abreuvement à l'écart des cours d’eau.