English (Remote Sensing)
biophysical monitoring [correct]
CONT: International and domestic forestry applications where remote sensing can be utilized include sustainable development, biodiversity, ... biophysical monitoring (wildlife habitat assessment), and other environmental concerns.
French (Télédétection)
surveillance biophysique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La foresterie peut bénéficier de nombreuses applications internationales et domestiques de la télédétection. Mentionnons parmi celles-ci : le développement continu, la biodiversité [...] et la surveillance biophysique(estimation d’habitats sauvages).