English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry; Optics)
optical spectroscopy [correct]
DEF: The production, measurement, and interpretation of optical spectra arising from either emission or absorption of radiant energy by various substances.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique; Optique)
spectroscopie optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Laboratoire de Biophysique des Transporteurs d’Électrons. [...] Services proposés. Expertise, audit et conseil : Développement d’instruments scientifiques : Spectro type-Joliot; Spectroscopie optique sur matériel biologique; Études non invasives in vivo sur micro-organismes ou plantes entières.