English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
biopolishing [correct]; bio-polishing [correct]
DEF: An enzyme treatment that removes fuzz or projections from the surface of fabrics made of cellulose in order to increase the smoothness and brightness of the fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
biopolissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le biopolissage utilise des enzymes pour éliminer les extrémités des fibres, laissant une surface propre et d’apparence neuve, qui dure au moins 60 lavages.