English (Mammals)
European bison [correct]; wisent [correct]; european wisent [correct]
CONT: The European bison, or wisent, often called the species Bison bonasus, is a woods dweller, rangier and slightly larger than the American bison and has thicker, shorter, blunter horns. It became rare by the 16th century and in the late 20th century survived only in a few small, managed herds.
French (Mammifères)
bison d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]; bison européen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] animal gigantesque de 1,60 m de hauteur au garrot, sur une longueur de plus de 2 m. [...] Les derniers survivants sauvages, protégés par le gouvernement russe, habitaient dans la forêt de Bialowieza, en Pologne.