English (Plastic Materials)
extruded log [correct]
CONT: Clay-Type Extruders. In order to densify BMC charges for handleability, they are generally run through come type of extruder. Most hydraulic type extruders are designed and build in-house. Clay-type extruders, similar to those used for making bricks, are use for extruding BMC. These extruders have very large-diameter screws that are polished and chrome plated to make them easier to clear. Some have pneumatic cutters built in to cut the extruded logs to length.
French (Matières plastiques)
bloc extrudé [proposal, masculine noun]; boudin [masculine noun]
CONT: B.M.C. [...] Le matériau à mouler sous la forme de boudins ou de pâte est mis en œuvre par moulage-compression ou transfert et plus récemment par injection.
OBS: BMC. [...] Les constituants sont mélangés dans un malaxeur dont ils sont extraits sous forme de pâte, en vrac ou boudinée, qui est ensuite moulée.
OBS: Dans les sources françaises consultées, le «matériau à mouler» a la forme d’un boudin, en anglais, par analogie à la forme, le terme «log» est utilisé pour décrire cette réalité. Cependant, selon la description du client au SVP, «log» aurait plutôt la forme d’un «bloc».