English (Phraseology; Police)
have police blood [correct]
CONT: Pam Zamora "still has police blood in her," Todd said with a smile, referring to Zamora's previous background as a police officer with the Oklahoma City Police Department.
French (Phraséologie; Police)
avoir du sang de police [correct]
CONT: C'est à coups de matraques verbales que le président du syndicat des policiers s’attaque au malaise qui règne à Montréal. Il en a «ras le bol des indécideurs» et de son chef «qui n’ a pas de sang de police».