English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
flex joint [correct]
DEF: A device that provides a flexible connection between the riser pipe and the subsea blowout preventers.
OBS: By accommodating lateral movement of a mobile offshore drilling rig, flex joints help to prevent a buildup of abnormal bending load pressure.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
joint flexible [correct, masculine noun]; connecteur flexible [masculine noun]; rotule [feminine noun]
DEF: [Joint] qui relie le tube prolongateur et le BOP d’une tête de puits sous-marine.