English (Botany)
spatulate-leaved heliotrope [correct]; salt heliotrope [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Boraginaceae.
OBS: spatulate-leaved heliotrope: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Heliotropium curassavicum (Linné) var. obovatum (de Candolle); Heliotropium spathulatum (Rydberg).
French (Botanique)
héliotrope à feuilles obovées [correct, masculine noun]; héliotrope obové de Curaçao [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Boraginaceae.
OBS: héliotrope à feuilles obovées : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Heliotropium curassavicum (Linné) var. obovatum (de Candolle); Heliotropium spathulatuma (Rydberg).