English (North American Football)
convert [correct, noun]; conversion [correct, United States]
CONT: The team scoring a touchdown has the chance to make an extra point by means of a conversion. The ball is placed on the 2-yard line and is snapped back to a holder... The kicker then tries to boot it over the bar and between the posts...
OBS: A 2-point conversion can be scored by running and passing the ball over the goal line.
OBS: Do not confuse with a single, one (1) point marked if the ball carrier is caught in his end zone after receiving the ball on a punt or kickoff by the opposing team, or if the ball is kicked into the ned zone and goes out of bounds.
French (Football nord-américain)
transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'équipe qui réussit un touché peut ajouter un point en réussissant la transformation [...] le ballon est placé sur la ligne de 2 verges. De là, le joueur de centre le remet au teneur qui, agenouillé, place le ballon sur sa pointe. Le botteur s’exécute, [tentant de placer le ballon au-dessus de la barre transversale, entre les deux poteaux des buts].
OBS: On peut inscrire 2 points lors de la transformation en atteignant la zone de but par une course ou une passe.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un «simple» un (1) point marqué si le receveur, lors d’un botté d’envoi ou de dégagement, est plaqué dans sa zone des buts ou si le ballon botté dans la zone des buts roule en dehors des limites de la zone.