English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
scapegoat
DEF: Figuratively, any person or group that becomes the object of "displaced aggression".
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
bouc émissaire [masculine noun]
OBS: D.(anglais "scapegoat", avec la forme verbale "scapegoating"). [...] En Psychologie sociale, le -- est: 1) l’objet qui fixe une attaque spontanément déplacée; 2) l’objet qui fixe une agression déviée
Spanish (Psicología social; Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
chivo expiatorio [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; cabeza de turco [correct, masculine and feminine noun]