English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
scapegoat [correct]; scapegoated child [correct]; target child [correct]
DEF: A child who is singled out as the recipient of the most abuse.
CONT: The scapegoated child represents something or someone with which the family cannot deal. Beset with other problems that they prefer to keep secret, the family offers the scapegoat as the "problem.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
bouc émissaire [correct, masculine noun]; enfant-cible [masculine noun]
CONT: Un tel enfant peut devenir le bouc émissaire de la famille et les frères et sœurs peuvent être activement encouragés voire récompensés quand ils le maltraitent ou l'ignorent.
CONT: «L’enfant-cible» serait cet enfant qui, parmi ces frères et sœurs, a un statut particulier; sur lui se jouent les haines et les regrets des parents.