English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
squeeze-and-turn cap [correct]; squeeze-turn cap [correct]; "squeeze-and-turn" closure [correct]; squeeze-turn closure [correct]
DEF: A type of child-resistant closure which is made under the form of a free-rotating soft-plastic overcap which engages an inner threaded cap or disengages a locking mechanism when sidewall pressure is applied.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different terms when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bouchon presser et tourner [correct, masculine noun]; capsule presser-tourner [correct, feminine noun]; capsule «presser et tourner» [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de bouchage de sécurité à l'épreuve des enfants formé d’un capot de plastique doté d’un mouvement de rotation mobile qui enclenche, en exerçant une pression, une capsule filetée interne. Ce même capot peut aussi libérer un mécanisme de blocage lorsque l'on applique une pression sur les côtés de la capsule.