English (Special Packaging)
child-resistant closure [correct]; CR closure [correct]; C-R closure [correct]; childproof closure [avoid, see observation]; child-proof closure [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... a container [closure] that precludes entry by children under the age of five years but not adults to hazardous substances such as drugs, household cleaning agents, and pesticides.
OBS: Containers on which such closures may be found comprise bottles, drums, pouches, and blister packs.
OBS: As for the term "tamper-proof", the use of the word "child-proof" is not considered as appropriate, according to practitioners of packaging worldwide, because it cannot be guaranteed that such package closures are 100% tamper- or child-proof.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
bouchage à l’épreuve des enfants [correct, masculine noun]; fermeture à l’épreuve des enfants [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture de protection à l’épreuve des enfants [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture protège-enfants [correct, feminine noun]; bouchage sécurité-enfants [proposal, masculine noun]; fermeture sécurité-enfants [feminine noun]
DEF: Fermeture pour contenant munie d’une protection mécanique interdisant son ouverture par un jeune enfant, mais non par un adulte.
OBS: Les contenants sur lesquels on retrouve de telles fermetures renferment des médicaments, des produits d’entretien ménager ou des pesticides.
OBS: Se garder de traduire par «bouchage» ou «fermeture de sécurité» car ces expressions traduisent une relation de générique à spécifique face à la notion anglaise. Il convient de rappeler qu'une fermeture ou un bouchage de sécurité pour enfants n’ en est plus un pour un adulte.
OBS: Les syntagmes «bouchage sécurité-enfants» et «fermeture sécurité-enfants» ont été créés à partir de «emballage sécurité-enfants», cette dernière expression provenant de l'Association canadienne des traducteurs de l'industrie pharmaceutique(ACTIP).