English (Animal Anatomy; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
velum [correct]
DEF: Two cilia-bearing semicircular folds found in the veliger larva of molluscs and used ... for locomotion [and] feeding.
French (Anatomie animale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
vélum [correct, masculine noun]; velum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les larves véligères de mollusques, expansion cutanée bordée de cils, placée au‑dessus de la bouche et divisée en lobes symétriques, qui sert à la locomotion et l'alimentation.