English (Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
portal of entry [correct]
DEF: The anatomic site at which an infectious agent enters a host's body.
CONT: More specifically, transmission occurs when the agent leaves its reservoir or host through a portal of exit, is conveyed by some mode of transmission, and enters through an appropriate portal of entry to infect a susceptible host. This sequence is sometimes called the chain of infection.
OBS: For example, the mucous membranes of the nose or mouth and skin lesions can be portals of entry.
French (Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
porte d’entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Site anatomique où un agent infectieux pénètre dans le corps d’un hôte.
CONT: La porte d’entrée est variable selon l’agent infectieux [...]
OBS: Par exemple, les muqueuses du nez ou de la bouche ainsi que des lésions cutanées peuvent être des portes d’entrée.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Microbiología y parasitología)
puerta de entrada [correct, feminine noun]; portal de entrada [correct, masculine noun]