English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
rifled muzzle loader [correct]; RML [correct]; rifled muzzle-loader [correct]
CONT: A rifled muzzle loader (RML) is a type of large artillery piece invented in the mid-19th century. In contrast to smooth bore cannon which preceded it, the rifling of the gun barrel allowed much greater accuracy and penetration as the spin induced to the shell gave it directional stability.
French (Armes anciennes)
canon-bouche rayé [correct, masculine noun]; pièce rayée à chargement par la bouche [feminine noun]