English (Respiratory System; Human Diseases - Various)
respiratory droplet [correct]; droplet [correct]
OBS: Respiratory droplets are relatively large and generally travel less than two metres after being expelled. They are produced by sneezing, coughing, breathing heavily or talking and by some medical or dental procedures.
OBS: The distance a droplet travels depends on a number of factors, including the velocity of the cough or sneeze, the density of droplets and environmental factors such as temperature and humidity. Traditionally, particles spread by droplet transmission are greater than 5 microns in diameter.
OBS: respiratory droplet; droplet: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Maladies humaines diverses)
gouttelette provenant des voies respiratoires [correct, feminine noun]; gouttelette respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; gouttelette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les gouttelettes provenant des voies respiratoires sont relativement grosses et parcourent généralement moins de deux mètres après avoir été expulsées. Elles sont produites quand une personne éternue, tousse, respire fort ou parle et par certaines interventions médicales ou dentaires.
OBS: [Les] gouttelettes peuvent transporter des micro-organismes et transmettre des infections lorsqu'elles viennent en contact avec les yeux, le nez, ou la bouche d’une autre personne.
OBS: gouttelette provenant des voies respiratoires; gouttelette respiratoire; gouttelette : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Enfermedades humanas varias)
gotita respiratoria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Qué mecanismos de transmisión del coronavirus se contemplan? […] Los CDC [Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades] afirman que las gotitas respiratorias son el principal mecanismo de propagación, indicando como posible el contagio a través de superficies.
OBS: gotita respiratoria: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.