English (Fish)
pugnose minnow [correct]
CONT: The pugnose minnow is a small fish (35 to 57 mm long) with a forked tail and short pectoral fins. It has a rounded snout and a small upturned mouth. It is silver in color, with a black midlateral band which extends from the tail to the snout.
OBS: A fish of the family Cyprinidae.
French (Poissons)
petit-bec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le petit-bec est un petit poisson de 35 à 57 mm de long qui a une queue fourchue et de courtes nageoires pectorales. Il a un museau arrondi et une petite bouche renversée. Il est de couleur argentée avec une bande noire mi-latérale qui s’étend de la queue au museau.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Cyprinidae.