English (Fish)
largemouth bass [correct]; American black bass [correct]; black bass [correct]; green bass [correct]; bass [correct, noun]; largemouth black bass [correct]
OBS: Micropterus salmoides (American black bass) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Centrarchidae].
OBS: black bass: common name also used to refer to the species Micropterus dolomieui.
French (Poissons)
achigan à grande bouche [correct, masculine noun]; achigan [correct, masculine noun]; perche noire [correct, feminine noun]; perche truite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: perche noire : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner les espèces Micropterus dolomieui et Centropristis striata.