English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Building Ventilation; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
discharge velocity [correct]; outlet velocity [correct]
DEF: the average of the air stream velocities measured at specified locations relative to the face of the air supply outlet.
CONT: ... discharge or intake velocity of an outlet or inlet, in m/s, is the velocity of the air stream measured at specified locations relative to the face of the outlet or inlet.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Ventilation (Construction); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse de soufflage [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de sortie [feminine noun]; vitesse à la sortie [feminine noun]
CONT: vitesse de sortie ou d’admission : la vitesse à la sortie d’une bouche de diffusion d’air ou la vitesse à l'admission d’une bouche de reprise d’air, en m/s, est la vitesse axiale du flux d’air mesurée en des points précis dans la section faisant face à la sortie ou à l'admission d’air.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Ventilación (Construcción); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
velocidad de salida [feminine noun]