English (Respiratory System)
forced vital capacity [correct]; FVC [correct]
DEF: Vital capacity measured when the patient is exhaling with maximum speed and effort.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
capacité vitale forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume maximal d’air que l'on peut faire sortir des poumons par la bouche au cours d’une expiration forcée.