English (Gas and Oil Heating; Burners and Steamfitting)
pilot tube [correct]; pilot light tube [correct]
CONT: To light the pilot, [one must] hold down the button on the gas valve to start the flow of gas to the pilot burner. By holding the button down, [one is] allowing gas into the valve and, at the same time, blocking the flow of gas to the main burner outlet port while allowing it to flow to the pilot burner through a pilot tube coming from the gas valve body.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
tube de veilleuse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vérifier [...] s’il n’ y a pas d’air dans la canalisation de gaz(purger), l'état de propreté du tube de veilleuse, si l'injecteur de veilleuse n’ est pas bouché.