English (Building Ventilation; HVAC Distribution Systems)
back draft [correct]; back draught [correct, Great Britain]; backdraught [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Exhaust ducts of ventilating systems shall have provision for the removal of condensation where this may be a problem. The exhaust outlet shall be designed to prevent back draft under wind conditions.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
refoulement d’air [correct, masculine noun]; refoulement de l’air [masculine noun]
CONT: Les conduits d’évacuation des installations de ventilation doivent être conçus pour assurer l'enlèvement de la condensation là où elle peut constituer un problème. La bouche d’évacuation doit être conçue pour empêcher le refoulement de l'air par le vent.