English (Archaeology; Architecture)
embrasure
DEF: An opening with sides flaring outward in a wall or parapet of a fortification usually for allowing the firing of cannon.
CONT: The gradual development of fire-arms in the later Middle Ages is reflected in the provision of gunports in town walls to accommodate the new weapons. ... inside the tower was a splayed embrasure on which to rest the barrel of the gun.
French (Archéologie; Architecture)
embrasure [feminine noun]
DEF: Baie percée dans un mur de forteresse ou dans un parapet de couronnement pour placer la bouche d’une pièce d’artillerie à feu.