English (Pastries (Cooking))
croquembouche [correct]
DEF: An elaborate dessert composed of small, custard-filled cream puffs that are coated with caramel and stacked into a tall pyramid; the outside is then decorated with spun sugar and sugar flowers.
OBS: French for "crisp in the mouth" ...
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
croquembouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de pièce montée, faite d’articles sucrés, au choix du pâtissier : quartiers d’orange, profiteroles, marrons, etc., mais toujours glacés de sucre cuit au dernier degré(grand cassé), ce qui les rend effectivement croquants en bouche.