English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
wall hydrant [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two or more multiple-outlet fittings installed on the outside of a building and connected to the standpipe main of an inside standpipe system for the use of the fire department only, to obtain an additional supply of water from the fire pump in the building.
CONT: Wall hydrants at fire stations are used for testing pumpers.
OBS: wall hydrant: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
prise d’eau murale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouche murale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sorties d’eau raccordées à une motopompe fixe et placées sur un mur du bâtiment qui abrite celle-ci. Elles permettent de procéder à l’essai de l’engin et d’assurer la défense contre l’incendie des lieux avoisinants.
OBS: prise d’eau murale; bouche murale : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).