English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
mandibulofacial dysostosis [correct]
DEF: A hereditary disorder occurring in two forms: the complete form (Franceschetti's syndrome) is characterized by antimongoloid slant of the palpebral fissures, coloboma of the lower lid, micrognathia and hypoplasia of the zygomatic arches, and microtia. It is transmitted as an auto-somal dominant trait. The incomplete form (Treacher Collins syndrome) is characterized by the same anomalies in less pronounced degree. It occurs sporadically, but an autosomal dominant mode of transmission is suspected.
CONT: The syndrome ... consists of certain associated congenital and familial deformities of the ears, malar bones, lips, chin and lower eyelids.... There may be microtia, meatal atresia and auricular fistulae. Malformation of the middle and inner ear produces conductive or perceptive deafness....
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
dysostose mandibulo-faciale [correct, feminine noun]; dysostose mandibulofaciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie héréditaire dominante, avec anomalies de la face, de la bouche et des oreilles, due à une hypoplasie osseuse qui porte surtout sur les os malaires (pommettes).
OBS: Le nez paraît important en raison de l'hypoplasie de l'étage moyen mais les narines sont étroites et les cartilages alaires, hypoplasiques. La bouche est trop grande et des fissures borgnes s’ouvrent entre les commissures et les oreilles. Les dents sont mal plantées, une division palatine est fréquente. La micrognathie est constante et importante. Le pavillon de l'oreille est malformé, hypoplasique avec une atrésie du canal auditif, des appendices et fistules pré-auriculaires. Ces anomalies s’accompagnent d’altérations des osselets responsables d’une surdité de conduction. [...] La transmission est dominante autosomique à expression très variable.