English (Protection of Life; Noise Pollution)
earplug [correct]; ear plug
DEF: A round piece of pliable material such as wax, rubber, or plastic, for insertion into the outer ear to keep out water or noise.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Pollution par le bruit)
bouchon d’oreille [correct, masculine noun]; bouche-oreille [masculine noun]; capsule protectrice [feminine noun]; bouche oreilles [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’obturation qu’on fixe dans l’oreille pour éliminer les bruits extérieurs.