English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
elfin facies [correct]
DEF: Facies characterized by a short, upturned nose, wide mouth, widely spaced eyes, and full cheeks; it may be associated with hypercalcemia, supravalvar aortic stenosis, and mental retardation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
facies d’elfe [correct, masculine noun]; faciès d’elfe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facies observable dans l'hypercalcémie idiopathique de l'enfant : microcéphalie avec front olympien fuyant, gros yeux écartés, épicanthus, aplatissement de la racine du nez, narines pointant en avant, large bouche aux grosses lèvres éversées, rétrognatisme, oreilles larges et attachées bas.
OBS: Définition d’après SEZOS, 1964, p. 574b.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
facies de elfo [correct, feminine noun]; facies de duendecillo [correct, feminine noun]