English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
heat register [correct]; heating register [correct]; warm-air register [correct]; hot air register [correct]
CONT: Take, for example, a decision to upgrade from double-pane to triple-pane windows. The windows will add thousands of dollars to construction costs[, but] they could eliminate the need for a warm-air register in front of each window, and the savings in labor and duct installation could offset the additional cost of the windows.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
bouche de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; bouche d’air chaud [correct, feminine noun]; bouche d’air [correct, feminine noun]; bouche de soufflage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture ménagée dans un mur ou un plancher pour permettre la diffusion, dans un local, de l’air chaud provenant d’une chaufferie.