English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
length of blow [correct]
CONT: Manufacturers' catalog ratings ... give grille sizes for various lengths of blow. ... the farther the blow, the higher must be the velocity of the air leaving the grille.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
portée de soufflage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La portée de soufflage doit être inférieure(...) à la distance de la bouche au mur opposé; on prend généralement 70 à 90% de cette distance. Il est toutefois des cas où l'on peut choisir une portée légèrement supérieure(...)