English (Toxicology)
local effect [correct]
CONT: Local effects refer to those that occur at the site of first contact between the biologic system and the toxicant. Examples of local effects are demonstrated by the ingestion of caustic substances or inhalation of irritant materials. The obverse of local effects are syptemic effects that require absorption and distribution of the toxicant to a site distant from its entry point at which point effects are produced.
OBS: For some materials, both effects can be noted. For example, tetraethyl lead produces effects on the skin at the site of absorption and then is transported systemically to produce its typical effects on the hematopoietic and other systems. If the local effect is marked as with a severe acid burn, there may also be indirect systemic effects, in this example, damage to the kidney even though the substance has not reached the kidney.
French (Toxicologie)
effet local [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’effets dits locaux, l'attente sera localisée au point ou à la surface de contact du toxique avec l'organisme. Le contact se fait au niveau de la peau, des membranes muqueuses, des yeux, du nez, de la bouche, de la gorge ou à n’ importe quel endroit des voies respiratoires ou du tractus gastro-intestinal.
OBS: Types d’action. a) Locale : Le toxique agit uniquement à l’endroit de contact : peau, yeux, tractus digestif, voies respiratoires ...
Spanish (Toxicología)
efecto local [correct, masculine noun]; efecto tóxico local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto que ocurre en el lugar del primer contacto entre el organismo vivo y el agente químico; es el caso de las quemaduras por ácidos.
CONT: La mayoría de los agentes químicos producen un efecto tóxico sistémico, pero en algunos casos, además de éste, puede haber un efecto local. El tetraetilo de plomo, utilizado como antidetonante en algunas gasolinas, produce un efecto local irritante en la piel o el tracto respiratorio de acuerdo a la vía de administración, al realizarse el primer contacto con el organismo y luego, después de absorbido y transportado ocasiona daños en el sistema nervioso central y en el riñón.