English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
topwater fishing [correct]; surface fishing [correct]
CONT: Surface fishing for bass at night isn't the only technique that works.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un pêcheur d’achigan à grande bouche vous dira certes que la pêche en surface est une des plus emballantes.