English (Archaeology; Indigenous Arts and Culture; Museums and Heritage)
wound plug [correct]
CONT: The wound plug is used to plug the wounds of animals to conserve the blood in the carcass.
French (Archéologie; Arts et culture autochtones; Muséologie et patrimoine)
bouche-plaie [correct, feminine noun]; obturateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheville qu’on enfonce dans une plaie afin de conserver le sang dans la carcasse d’un gibier.