English (Idiomatic Expressions)
get something for a song [correct]; get something for next to nothing [correct]
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
obtenir quelque chose pour une bouchée de pain [correct]
DEF: Obtenir quelque chose pour une somme dérisoire.