English (Pastries (Cooking); Pastries)
petit four [correct]
CONT: cake (...) name adopted for many kinds of small fancy cakes and biscuits. There are two kinds of cake the fancy cookies and the iced genoese cakes dipped into fondant icing.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire); Pâtisserie)
petit four [correct, masculine noun]; petit-four [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: les petits fours sont des gâteaux individuels que l'on doit manger en une seule bouchée, ils contiennent peu de farine mais sont très parfumés. Certains ressemblent surtout à des biscuits.