English (Photography)
blocked shadow [correct]
DEF: Lost shadow details in a print.
OBS: blocked shadow: term generally used in the plural.
French (Photographie)
ombre bouchée [correct, feminine noun]; ombre empâtée [feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de tonalités dans les ombres d’un tirage.
OBS: ombre bouchée; ombre empâtée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.