English (Soils (Agriculture))
broken grassland [correct]; broken prairie [correct]
CONT: ... A broken prairie is never the same. ... Much of the living system is below the surface – the grass is only a small portion of what is really there ... When it is turned over, the lichens, microbes, plants and other members of the soil community are irrevocably altered ...
French (Sols (Agriculture))
prairie défrichée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prairies défrichées implantées en Brachiaria ruziziensis et gérées en rotation pour les vaches laitières [...]