English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air scouring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of passing air under pressure upwards through a gravity filter to agitate the filtration medium/media, in order to loosen the retained solids before back washing.
OBS: air scouring: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
curage à l’air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à faire circuler de bas en haut de l'air sous pression à travers un filtre à gravité, pour brasser le ou les milieux filtrants et libérer les particules solides retenues, avant lavage à contre-courant.
OBS: curage à l’air : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
depuración del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de pasar aire sometido a presión hacia arriba a través de un filtro de gravedad para agitar el medio o los medios de filtración, [con el fin de] soltar los sólidos retenidos antes del lavado a contracorriente.