English (Foundry Practice)
shaking down [correct]
DEF: Stirring molten metal with a rabble or long steel rod.
French (Fonderie)
ringardage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à brasser le métal liquide à l'aide d’un ringard.