English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Processing of Mineral Products)
hot water flotation
OBS: Raw tar sands are mixed with hot water, causing bitumen to rise to the surface as a froth which is skimmed off, while residue sand settles out at the bottom.
OBS: Intensive research was carried out by the council [Research Council of Alberta], and also by the federal government's Mines Branch, but separation by hot water flotation still appeared to be the best way to recover the oil.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Préparation des produits miniers)
flottaison en eau chaude
OBS: Consiste à brasser le minerai avec de l'eau chaude dans les cuves de décantation, jusqu'à ce que le sable, plus lourd, se dépose dans le fond et que le bitume, plus léger, monte à la surface sous la forme d’une mousse noirâtre qu'il suffit d’écumer.