English (Road Construction Equipment)
hot elevator [correct]
CONT: The Blackmobile is made up of component parts including hopper bins, generator, dust collector, dryer, hot elevator, screen and mixer.
OBS: The Blackmobile produces the asphaltic concrete by passing sand and stone in measuring quantities through a dryer and then to a mixer where hot liquid asphalt was injected.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
élévateur à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Élément d’un chantier d’enrobage] l'élévateur à froid [...] conduit au sécheur, tube cylindrique tournant incliné à 6°, avec ailettes pour brasser l'agrégat [...] L'élévateur à chaud reprend le matériau à la sortie du sécheur, il l'envoie soit dans une trémie tampon, soit dans un trieur-doseur.