English (Plant Breeding; Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
two-rowed malting barley [correct]
CONT: Two-rowed malting barleys have also been grown in Western Canada. However, until 1977, production of two-rowed malting barleys constituted only about 16% of total barley production, whereas six-rowed malting barleys accounted for more than 50% of barley production with the remainder being two- and six-rowed feed barleys. Nevertheless, since the introduction of Klages in 1976, production of two-rowed malting varieties has increased annually at the expense of both six-rowed malting barleys and feed barleys.
French (Amélioration végétale; Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
orge de brasserie à deux rangs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des orges de brasserie à deux rangs ont également été cultivées dans l'ouest du Canada. Cependant, l'orge à deux rangs constituait seulement 16% de la production totale d’orge, tandis que l'orge à six rangs comptait pour plus de 50% de cette production et l'orge fourragère à deux rangs et à six rangs, pour le tiers restant. Cependant, depuis l'introduction de la Klages en 1976, la production des variétés d’orge de brasserie à deux rangs a augmenté chaque année au détriment à la fois de l'orge de brasserie à six rangs et des orges fourragères.