English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
protease [correct]
DEF: A proteolytic enzyme which weakens or breaks the peptide linkages in proteins. They include some of the more widely known enzymes such as pepsin, trypsin, ficin, bromelin, papain and rennin. Being water-soluble, they solubilize proteins and are commercially used for meat tenderizers, bread baking and digestive aids.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
protéase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme protéolytique(telles que la papaïne, la pepsine, etc.) employée en brasserie et dans la préparation des viandes.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
proteasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que hidroliza las uniones peptídicas, dando péptidos y proteínas.
CONT: Las proteasas cortan los productos de la actividad de las proteinasas.