English (Plant Biology)
outer leaves [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the cabbage (Brassica oleracea Linnaeus).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
feuilles enveloppantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; feuilles de base [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale du chou pommé(Brassica oleraces Linnaeus).
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.