English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
rancid [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having a rank smell or taste.
CONT: Any variety of Brassica Juncea canola may have the natural odour associated with low quality seed, not distinctly sour, musty, rancid, or any odour that would indicate serious deterioration.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
rance [correct, adjective]
CONT: Toute variété de canola Brassica Juncea peut avoir l'odeur naturelle caractéristique d’une graine de qualité inférieure, pas d’odeur nettement sure, rance ou de moisi, ni d’odeur qui révèle une forte détérioration.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
rancio [correct, adjective]