English (Brazing (Metals))
wave soldering [correct, standardized]; WS [correct, standardized]
DEF: Soldering in which the workpiece is automatically passed through a wave of molten solder. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: wave soldering: term standardized by ISO; wave soldering; WS: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: wave soldering; WS: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre à la vague [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé WS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage à la vague [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage où la pièce passe automatiquement à travers une vague de brasure fondue. [Définition normalisée by ISO. ]
OBS: brasage tendre à la vague : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: brasage tendre à la vague; procédé WS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.