English (Brazing (Metals))
ultrasonic soldering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Soldering in which the workpiece is heated in molten solder; vibrations with low amplitudes and high frequencies (above the audible limit) are used to remove surface films from the workpiece and to promote wetting. This process is usually carried out without flux. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: ultrasonic soldering: term standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage où la pièce est chauffée dans la brasure fondue. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Des vibrations à faible amplitude et fréquence élevée (au-dessus du seuil d’audition) éliminent les pellicules en surface de la pièce et facilitent le mouillage. Cette opération se fait généralement sans flux.
OBS: brasage tendre par ultrasons : terme normalisé par l’ISO.