English (Brazing (Metals))
drag soldering [correct, standardized]; planar soldering
DEF: Soldering in which the workpiece is automatically passed through a bath of molten solder. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The making of soldered joints on a printed board assembly by moving its solder side through the surface of a static pool of molten solder. On its solder side the joints are made to the leads of through hole components and/or to the leads or terminations of any surface mounted components thereon .
OBS: drag soldering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre à la traîne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage à la traîne [correct, masculine noun]; brasage au bain statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage où l'assemblage passe automatiquement à travers un bain de brasure fondue. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: brasage tendre à la traîne : terme normalisé par l’ISO.