English (Brazing (Metals))
soft solder [correct]; low melting solder [correct]
DEF: Solder composed of an alloy of lead and tin.
CONT: ... solders for joining metals at temperature below 427°C (800°F) ... Tin-lead alloy solders constitute the largest portion of all solders in use.
CONT: The soldering process relates only to joints made below 800 degrees F (about 430 degrees C) with solders melting well below this temperature (formerly called the soft solders).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasure tendre [correct, feminine noun]; soudure tendre [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Brasure [...] dont le point de fusion est inférieur à 400 °C, à base d’étain et de plomb et servant au brasage du cuivre, du laiton, des bronzes.