English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
wiping solder
OBS: wipe: To form (a joint between lead pipes) by applying solder in repeated increments individually spread and shaped with greased cloth pads.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
métal d’apport pour méthode de l’essuyage [masculine noun]
OBS: solder : métal d’apport.
OBS: wiping :Brasure tendre pour méthode de l'essuyage.(Réponse fournie par l'Institut canadien du soudage).