English (Fire Warning Devices)
spring-operated contact [correct]
CONT: Under normal conditions,the device holds a spring-operated contact inside the detector in the open position ... When a fire raises the ambient temperature to the fusing temperature of the device, the solder melts, allowing the spring to move the contact point. This action completes the alarm circuit, which initiates an alarm signal.
French (Alarme-incendie)
point de contact à ressort [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans des conditions normales, un point de contact à ressort est maintenu en position ouverte à l'intérieur du dispositif [...] Lorsque la température ambiante s’élève à la température de fusion du dispositif en raison d’un incendie, la brasure fond permettant ainsi au ressort de déplacer le point de contact. Le circuit d’alarme est donc fermé et un signal est déclenché.