English (Mineralogy)
bravoite [correct]
DEF: A yellow isometric mineral which consists of a disulfide of nickel and iron belonging to the pyrite group.
OBS: Named after José J. Bravo (1874-1928) of Lima, Peru.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Ni,Fe)S2
French (Minéralogie)
bravoïte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de sulfure de nickel et de fer, se présentant en encroûtements noduleux ou fibro-radiés de couleur gris acier.
OBS: Étymologie : en l’honneur du Péruvien José Bravo.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Ni,Fe)S2
Spanish (Mineralogía)
bravoíta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de hierro y de níquel; cristaliza en el sistema cúbico.