English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Named by the enemy [correct]; Hosti acie nominati [Latin]
OBS: Motto of The Royal Winnipeg Rifles.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Reconnus pour leur bravoure [correct]; Hosti acie nominati [Latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Royal Winnipeg Rifles.