English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Medal of Bravery [correct]; M.B. [correct]
OBS: The Medal of Bravery is awarded for acts of bravery in hazardous circumstances. Recipients of the Medal of Bravery may use the letters M.B. after their name.
OBS: Medal of Bravery; M.B.: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Médaille de la bravoure [correct, feminine noun]; M.B. [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille de la bravoure est décernée pour des actes de bravoure accomplis dans des circonstances dangereuses. Les personnes décorées de la Médaille de la bravoure peuvent faire suivre leur nom des initiales M. B.
OBS: Médaille de la bravoure; M. B. : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.