English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Fire-Fighting Services)
Province of Ontario Medal for Firefighters' Bravery [correct]; Ontario Medal for Firefighter Bravery [correct]
OBS: The Ontario Medal for Firefighter Bravery was established in 1976 to recognize acts of superlative courage and bravery performed by members of Ontario's Firefighting Forces. The award encourages the virtue of bravery and focuses attention and support of the public behind the efforts of Firefighting Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Service d'incendie)
Médaille de bravoure des pompiers de la province de l'Ontario [correct, feminine noun]; Médaille de bravoure des pompiers de l'Ontario [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille de bravoure des pompiers de l'Ontario date de 1976. Elle encourage et reconnaît les actes exceptionnels de bravoure et de courage des pompiers de l'Ontario. Elle met l'accent sur les efforts déployés par les pompiers en Ontario et sensibilise le public à ces efforts.