English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
socket [correct]
DEF: The cylindrical part of the colour belt which holds the pike.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
douille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du brayer de forme cylindrique qui soutient la hampe d’un drapeau.