English (Language (General))
Kikongo [correct]; Kongo [correct]
DEF: [The] Bantu language spoken by the Bakongo and Bandundu people living in the tropical forests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Republic of the Congo and Angola.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
Kikongo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [L] angue parlée par les Kongo(bakongo en kikongo) vivant en Angola(dans le Nord du pays et l'enclave de Cabinda), en République démocratique du Congo(dans les provinces du Bas-Congo, du Bandundu et de Kinshasa), et en République du Congo(dans la région sud-ouest jusqu'à Brazzaville).