English (Military Organization; Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
breaching party [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The element tasked to breach an obstacle.
OBS: Personnel tasked to provide fire and other types of support to the breaching operation are not part of the breaching party.
OBS: breaching party: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
groupe d’ouverture de brèche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément chargé d’ouvrir une brèche dans un obstacle.
OBS: Le personnel chargé des tirs ou d’autres types de soutien aux opérations d’ouverture de brèche ne fait pas partie du groupe d’ouverture de brèche.
OBS: groupe d’ouverture de brèche : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.