English (Geology)
solution breccia
OBS: Breccias formed, for example, where the line carbonate of a cherty limestone is removed by solution, are chert fragments hardening together as the mass settles.
French (Géologie)
brèche de dissolution [feminine noun]
OBS: Attribué autrefois à la simple dissolution presque tous les effets de corrosion comme l’érosion chimique du calcaire, qui resulte en fait, de la formation d’un bicarbonate soluble. Aussi le mot revient-il dans de nombreuses expressions ayant trait à l’érosion chimique.