English (Racquet Sports)
break point [correct]; break-point [correct]
DEF: Potentially, the last point of a game being won by the receiver. If the receiver wins it, he breaks. If the server wins it, he prolongs the game and may eventually pull out a victory.
OBS: Obviously, a critical point. The following are break points (with the server's score given first): 0-40, 15-40, 30-40 advantage receiver. The term is also said of the point won in this situation.
PHR: Double, triple break point.
PHR: Break point conversion.
PHR: To come back from, convert, flight off, hold, save, stave off, survive a break point.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle de bris d’égalité [correct, feminine noun]; balle de bris [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; balle de break [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; balle de rupture [correct, feminine noun]; balle de brèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’Américain a mené 4-1 dans ce dernier set, mais a été rejoint et a même dû sauver ensuite plusieurs balles de break avant d’arracher la qualification sur le service adverse.
OBS: balle de bris d’égalité : Terme utilisé par Radio-Canada.
PHR: Avoir, laisser échapper, utiliser une balle de bris d’égalité.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
punto de rompimiento [correct, masculine noun]; punto de break [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; pelota de break [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: (punto de) break realizado.