English (Petrography; Metals Mining)
intrusive breccia [correct]; intrusion breccia [correct]; contact breccia [correct]
DEF: Mixture of angular to rounded fragments in a matrix of other clastic material, mobilized and intruded into its present position along a pre-existing structure.
CONT: Skarn deposits also occur in volcanic breccias, volcanic necks and calderas with associated explosive and intrusive breccia cemented by hematite, magnetite, siderite, pyrite, pyrrhotite, copper-bearing sulphides, uranium oxide, gold, silver, and rare earth elements.
French (Pétrographie; Mines métalliques)
brèche intrusive [correct, feminine noun]; brèche d’intrusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une brèche d’intrusion se forme lorsqu'une nouvelle poussée de magma arrache et entraîne des fragments de roches déjà cristallisées. Les monzonites sont les roches les plus fréquemment associées aux brèches d’intrusion.
CONT: À l’échelle locale, on trouve des brèches intrusives. Mais, on ne connaît pas dans le district, de gîtes importants de béryllium associés à ces brèches.