English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind funnelling [correct]; funnelling [correct]; wind funnel effect [correct]
CONT: Funnelling occurs when the wind flows through a narrow opening between two adjacent pieces of land, such as a narrow channel between two islands or a narrow river valley. This causes the speed of the wind to increase but does not affect its directions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effet d’entonnoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet d’entonnoir se produit lorsque le vent traverse une étroite brèche entre deux éléments adjacents du relief terrestre, comme un étroit chenal entre deux îles ou une étroite vallée fluviale. La vitesse du vent augmente, mais sa direction ne change pas.