English (Glaciology)
flaw [correct]
DEF: ... a narrow separation zone between floating ice and fast ice, where the pieces of ice are in a chaotic state.
CONT: Flaws form when ice shears, due to a strong wind or current along the fast ice boundary.
French (Glaciologie)
brèche de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] étroite zone de séparation entre la glace flottante et la banquise côtière où les morceaux de glace sont dans un état chaotique.
OBS: La brèche se forme quand la glace subit un cisaillement le long de la ligne de démarcation de la banquise côtière sous l'effet d’un vent ou d’un courant fort.