English (Offences and crimes; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
order for security [correct]
CONT: General order for security by recognizance. A court that has authority to quash a conviction, order or other proceeding on certiorari may prescribe by general order that no motion to quash any such conviction, order, or other proceeding removed to the court by certiorari, shall be heard unless the defendant has entered into a recognizance with one or more sufficient sureties, before one or more justices of the territorial division in which the conviction or order was made, or before a judge or other officer, or has made a deposit to be prescribed with a condition that the defendant will prosecute the writ of certiorari at his own expense, without wilful delay, and, if ordered, will pay to the person in whose favour the conviction, order or other proceeding is affirmed, his full costs and charges ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ordonnance de cautionnement [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance garantie [feminine noun]
CONT: Ordonnance générale de cautionnement par engagement. Une cour compétente pour annuler une condamnation, ordonnance ou autre procédure sur certiorari peut prescrire, au moyen d’une ordonnance générale, qu'aucune motion pour annuler une condamnation, ordonnance ou autre procédure de ce genre, évoquée devant la cour par certiorari, ne soit entendue à moins que le défendeur n’ ait contracté un engagement, avec une ou plusieurs cautions suffisantes, devant un ou plusieurs juges de paix de la circonscription territoriale où la condamnation ou l'ordonnance a été rendue ou devant un juge ou autre fonctionnaire, ou n’ ait opéré le dépôt prescrit, portant comme condition qu'il poursuivra le bref de certiorari, à ses propres frais, sans retard volontaire, et, s’il en est requis, qu'il paiera à la personne en faveur de qui la condamnation, l'ordonnance ou autre procédure est confirmée, tous ses frais et dépens à taxer selon la pratique de la cour devant laquelle la condamnation, l'ordonnance ou la procédure est confirmée.