English (Masonry Practice)
perpend [correct]; perpent [correct]; parpen [correct]
DEF: A brick or large stone reaching through a wall so as to appear on both sides of it and acting as binder.
French (Maçonnerie)
parpaing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne tout élément de construction taillé ou moulé(pierre, moellon, brique,...) qui présente un parement sur chacune des deux faces d’un mur.
Spanish (Albañilería)
perpiaño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piedra que atraviesa toda la pared.