English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
bush-fighting [correct]; bushfighting [correct]
DEF: Warfare in or as if in the bush: hard fighting that involves resourceful dodging, hiding, or moving warily and surreptitiously among trees, rocks, and undergrowth
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre d’embuscades [correct, feminine noun]; guerre de buissons [feminine noun]; guerre en brousse [feminine noun]