English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Women)
bush husband [correct]
CONT: If you've been abducted and you had a bush husband, you come back, people know that you've been abducted …
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des femmes)
mari de brousse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des filles restent attachées à leur mari de brousse même après avoir transité par un centre de soins intérimaires [...]