English (Medical Staff; Pregnancy)
traditional birth attendant [correct]
CONT: A Ugandan nurse-midwife reported that, in Northern Uganda a vegetable and a local plant with oxytocic (uterine-contracting) properties were used … “local herbs every little girl knows; bcause they are young, it is logical when they get that abortion in the jungle, most of them die. But a few lucky ones go through it. Many also have died in captivity because they only [have] those traditional birth attendants in the bush.
French (Personnel médical; Grossesse)
accoucheuse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de filles sont aussi mortes en captivité parce que dans la brousse, il n’ y avait que ces accoucheuses traditionnelles pour les aider.