English (Mammals)
galago [correct]; bush baby [correct]
DEF: Common name for any of several small, tree-dwelling, primates of the loris family.
CONT: Galagos are found in forests and savannas of Africa, from the Sahara Desert south almost to the southern tip of the continent. As nocturnal tree-dwellers, galagos sleep in nests or holes in trees during the day and swing and jump among branches while foraging for food at night.
OBS: Galagos are commonly called bush babies because their cry resembles that of a human infant.
French (Mammifères)
galago [correct, masculine noun]; galaginé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les galagos sont uniquement originaires d’Afrique. Ces lémuriens bien connus, dont la taille ne dépasse pas celle d’un lapin adulte, vivent en groupes dans la brousse touffue ou sèche. Les galagos passent leur journée entière roulés en boule dans leur cachette.