English (General Vocabulary; General Conduct of Military Operations)
rough terrain [correct]
DEF: rough: difficult to travel over or penetrate: wild (rough country ... covered with dense jungle.)
French (Vocabulaire général; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
mauvais terrain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Quelques exemples de mauvais terrains : sables, terre détrempée, brousse.