English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flights (Air Transport))
bush flying [correct]; bush aviation; bush air service
CONT: During the 1920s and 1930s, many small bush flying companies operated right across the country. They carried people, equipment and supplies primarily for the natural resources industries, delivered mail and performed aerial surveying and mapping.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Vols (Transport aérien))
aviation de brousse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement des territoires nordiques du Canada et du Québec est étroitement lié à l'histoire de l'aviation de brousse. Sans l'apport du transport aérien, plusieurs régions du pays n’ auraient pas connu la prospérité. L'histoire de l'aviation de brousse débute officiellement en 1919 lorsque la Laurentide Pulp and Paper de Grand-Mère fait appel aux services d’un hydravion à coque, le Curtiss HS-2L, pour la détection des feux de forêt.