English (Silviculture)
low canopy cover; low canopy; low forest mantle [proposal]
CONT: Current knowledge about the spatial variation of atmospheric nitrogen deposition on a local scale is limited, especially for vegetation with a low canopy.
CONT: Pooling termite data from these sampling dates, in the old plantation, the high canopy cover treatment (192 stems ha-1) had a greater abundance of termites, compared with the low canopy cover treatment (64 stems ha-1).
French (Sylviculture)
couvert forestier bas [masculine noun]; lisière à couronnes basses [feminine noun]
CONT: Tourbières et lande : Végétation avec un couvert forestier bas et fermé, dominé par de la brousse, des arbustes et des plantes herbacées(landes, églantiers, genêt, ajonc, etc.).
OBS: lisière à couronnes basses : Proposition de notre client au ministère de l’Agriculture du Canada.