English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
Cunningham correction factor [correct]
CONT: The migration velocity is adjusted by the Cunningham correction factor for particle sizes below 1 [micron]. This correction largely accounts for the increase in migration velocity in the very small particle-size range. One consequence of the variation in migration velocity with particle size is that there will be a corresponding change in collection efficiency.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
facteur de Cunningham [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de correction de Cunningham [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les particules de très faibles dimensions, la loi de Stokes n’ est applicable que moyennant un facteur de correction tenant compte de leur chute plus rapide(facteur de Cunningham) ;les particules inférieures à 0, 1 [micromètre] sont soumises au mouvement brownien.