English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Brownian path [correct]; Brown trail [correct]; Brown path [correct]
DEF: The erratic path of a particle suspended into a liquid.
CONT: In 1953 Taylor had proof that Brownian paths have Haussdorf dimension 2 with probability one.
OBS: The importance of the Brownian probability distribution is that it is the only distribution for which the paths have stationary, independent isotropic increments of finite variance.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
trace brownienne [correct, feminine noun]; trace de mouvement brownien [correct, feminine noun]; traînée de mouvement brownien [correct, feminine noun]; brownien [correct, feminine noun]; traînée brownienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe fractale décrite par le mouvement erratique d’une particule en suspension dans un fluide.
OBS: La «traînée» que trace le mouvement brownien a désormais acquis le droit d’être comptée parmi les «hasards primaires» [...] elle comporte des points multiples innombrables, même au strict sens mathématique du terme, ce qui, bien entendu, est inacceptable pour une côte.
OBS: Le néologisme [traînée] est proposé par B. Mandelbrot.