English (Paleontology)
kenozooid [correct]
DEF: In a colonial bryozoan of the phylum Ectoprocta, an individual consisting of the body wall or zooecium alone, without tentacles or an alimentary canal.
OBS: Kenozooid is the name applied to heterozooids that lack zooidal differentiation and consist simply of body wall enclosing strands of tissue.
French (Paléontologie)
kénozoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hétérozoécie non reproductrice [chez un bryozoaire].
OBS: Les Ectoproctes. [...] Ces animaux sont marins, fixés et coloniaux. [...] chaque colonie est formée d’un très grand nombre d’unités appelées Zoïdes.