English (Paleontology)
acanthopore [correct]; spiniform tubule [correct]
DEF: [It is a] cylindrical tube adjoining zooecial walls and parallel to them in growth, formed of cone-in-cone layers with [a] narrow central tubule which may be crossed by minute diaphragms; position commonly marked surficially by projecting spines, mostly at angles between [the] zooecia in Paleozoic species [of bryozoans]
French (Paléontologie)
acanthopore [correct, masculine noun]; tubule spiniforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Il s’agit d’un] petit tube cylindrique se traduisant extérieurement par des épines [...]
OBS: [Ils sont] situés à l'angle de jonction de deux zoécies adjacentes, [chez un Bryozoaire]