English (Paleontology)
bryozoan [correct]; sea mat [correct]; moss coral [correct]; polyzoan [correct]
OBS: Any invertebrate belonging to the phylum Bryozoa and characterized chiefly by colonial growth a calcareous skeleton, or, less commonly, a chitinous membrane, and a U-shaped alimentary canal, with mouth and anus.
French (Paléontologie)
bryozoaire [correct]
OBS: (...) de petits animaux coloniaux ordinairement nains, à la larve nageuse, se transformant en un individu fixé, l’ancestrula; à partir de l’ancestrula, la colonie se forme par bourgeonnements répétés.