English (Astronomy)
galactic cap [correct]
CONT: Spectroscopic observations of stars identified in Murray's astrometric survey of the South Galactic Cap as having unusual kinematics are presented.
French (Astronomie)
calotte galactique [feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude des sources de rayonnement infrarouge dans la calotte galactique sud a montré qu'il s’agissait surtout d’étoiles M ou S non-Mira, probablement une population mixte et analogue à celle qui se trouve dans le bulbe.