English (The Nose (Medicine); Veterinary Medicine)
olfactory system [correct]
CONT: ... the monkeys' well-developed olfactory system plays a key role in the timing of intercourse.
French (Nez (Médecine); Médecine vétérinaire)
appareil olfactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ensemble des structures anatomiques qui assurent l'olfaction(muqueuse nasale, bulbe olfactif, bandelettes olfactives et paléocortex).