English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
thermostat bulb [correct]; thermostat phial [correct]; feeler bulb [correct]; sensing bulb [correct]; sensitive bulb
DEF: The temperature sensitive element of a thermostat.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
bulbe thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe sensible [correct, masculine noun]; ampoule sensible [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément sensible à la température dans un thermostat.