English (Plant Biology)
perennial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Plants in which the vegetative structures live year after year.
OBS: The herbaceous perennials pass unfavorable seasons as dormant underground roots, rhizomes, bulbs or tubers. The woody perennials survive above ground but usually stop growing during the unfavorable seasons.
OBS: Perrenial is the opposite of annual.
French (Biologie végétale)
vivace [correct, adjective]; pluriannuel [correct, see observation, adjective]; pérenne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une plante dont la racine vit un certain nombre d’années (plus de deux ou trois ans).
OBS: Les plantes pérennes herbacées passent les saisons défavorables sous forme de racine, rhizomes, bulbes ou tubercules souterrains. Les plantes pérennes ligneuses survivent au-dessus du sol, mais leur croissance cesse généralement pendant les saisons défavorables.
OBS: Cette notion s’oppose à celle désignée par le terme annuel.
OBS: Au féminin : pluriannuelle.