English (Plant Biology; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
bulb plant [correct]; bulbous plant [correct]
CONT: Despite these differences, all bulbous plants share one characteristic that sets them apart from other plants; a self-contained highly developed food-storage mechanism that has adapted itself, bud and all, to live underground.
French (Biologie végétale; Floriculture)
plante bulbeuse [correct, feminine noun]; plante à bulbe [correct, feminine noun]; bulbeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ne craignez pas de planter ces tulipes car les bulbeuses sont parmi [les plantes] les plus faciles à faire pousser.