English (Mammals)
beaked whales [correct, plural]
CONT: Beaked whales are one of the least known groups of mammals because of their deep-sea habitat, mysterious habits, and apparent low abundance.
French (Mammifères)
ziphiidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; baleines-à-bec [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On appelle généralement ces animaux baleines-à-bec(bien qu'ils ne soient pas des baleines au sens propres du terme) car ils possèdent un long rostre fin prolongeant leur tête bulbeuse.
OBS: Famille de mammifères marins du sous-ordre des odontocètes (cétacés à dent).