English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
lava toe [correct, see observation]
DEF: A bulbous mass of lava in tough, elastic skin which emerges from the crusted front of a relatively slow-moving pahoehoe lava flow ...
CONT: The lava toes look like distal appendages of some huge monster that Medusa has turned to stone. These lava toes are the "toe" of this breakout flow from the main body of the Broken Top Flow ... These toes have a beautiful blue-glassy crust. Where this crust has been broken a reddish oxidized material is exposed.
CONT: Pahoehoe flows commonly advance in lobes called lava toes. Lava toes form when the lava breaks the solidifying skin of a flow and oozes out.
OBS: lava toe: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulant de lave [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coulant de laves [correct, masculine noun]; orteil de lave [masculine noun]; lobe de lave [masculine noun]; lobe lavique [masculine noun]
DEF: Protubérance bulbeuse de quelques mètres de longueur qui s’individualise dans les ensembles pahoehoe.
OBS: coulant de lave : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.