English (Plant Biology)
bulbil [correct]; bulbel
CONT: Bulbil, used as a general term, refers to any small, bulblike offset from a parent plant. Bulbils are typically swollen with reserve food materials and may be derived from modified roots or stems or compact clusters of modified leaves. Each bulbil may produce a new plant. Bulbils may be produced above ground on flowering stems in place of flowers and where leaves join the stem. Below ground, bulbils may be formed at the tips of underground stems or roots or at the base of a bulbous parent plant.
French (Biologie végétale)
bulbille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sortes de bourgeons formés d’un axe renflé entouré de feuilles imbriquées, le tout riche en réserves. Naissent à l’aisselle des feuilles aux dépens d’un bourgeon axillaire (Ficaria), à la place des fleurs (Allium, Poa bulbosa), à l’aisselle des écailles des bulbes (Monocotylédones), sur les feuilles aux dépens de cellules épidermiques (fougères diverses, Cardamine pratensis). Se détachent et constituent des boutures naturelles.