English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
generator relay [correct]; generator control breaker
CONT: ... this selection will allow the generator relay to close and connect the output of the generator to its respective generator bus ....
French (Appareillage électrique)
relais d’alternateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relais de ligne [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces relais sont situés dans les travées de bus d’alternateur du central électrique. [...] Chacun d’eux permet le couplage de l'alternateur sur son bus.
OBS: relais d’alternateur : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.